I don't know how to place blocks in the editor!

General discussion about Super Mario Bros. X.
User avatar
skyhighway
Bit
Bit
Posts: 144
Joined: Wed Dec 27, 2017 11:48 am
Flair: hey i guess
Current Project: secret project; will reveal soon
Chat Username: FyreNova

I don't know how to place blocks in the editor!

Postby skyhighway » Wed Dec 27, 2017 11:53 am

I've tried everything! Click, Double Click, pressing EVERY SINGLE BUTTON on my keyboard! I went to Youtube, but nothing was helpful! What do I do?
I do not care about who you believe in.
Image
Image
and now for the shitposting: show
Quill wrote:Bowser was laughing because he had an AK-47 and Luigi didn't.
Knux wrote: I imagine that the theme for hell is just smb3 sky over and over again
Image

User avatar
bossedit8
Banned
Posts: 6846
Joined: Fri Dec 20, 2013 12:35 pm
Current Project: Airship Attack 2
Chat Username: <3 bossedit8 <3
Contact:

Re: I don't know how to place blocks in the editor!

Postby bossedit8 » Wed Dec 27, 2017 12:03 pm

Which editor where you exactly using?

User avatar
skyhighway
Bit
Bit
Posts: 144
Joined: Wed Dec 27, 2017 11:48 am
Flair: hey i guess
Current Project: secret project; will reveal soon
Chat Username: FyreNova

Re: I don't know how to place blocks in the editor!

Postby skyhighway » Wed Dec 27, 2017 12:19 pm

1.3.0.1
I do not care about who you believe in.
Image
Image
and now for the shitposting: show
Quill wrote:Bowser was laughing because he had an AK-47 and Luigi didn't.
Knux wrote: I imagine that the theme for hell is just smb3 sky over and over again
Image

User avatar
FireyPaperMario
Peach
Peach
Posts: 5958
Joined: Sat Sep 27, 2014 1:39 pm
Flair: 90's kid born in late 1993 ^_^
Current Project: SEGA Genesis/Mega Drive GFXs
Chat Username: Shin FireyPaperMario
Contact:

Re: I don't know how to place blocks in the editor!

Postby FireyPaperMario » Wed Dec 27, 2017 12:27 pm

Switch to 2.0 or 1.4.x, maybe that'll fix your problem.... :roll:

User avatar
Snessy the duck
Ludwig von Koopa
Ludwig von Koopa
Posts: 2700
Joined: Sat Sep 20, 2014 6:04 am
Current Project: idk lol

Re: I don't know how to place blocks in the editor!

Postby Snessy the duck » Wed Dec 27, 2017 12:35 pm

You're normally supposed to place blocks by clicking. What are your PC specs, and what mouse are you using? Also, try switching to PGE and see if that helps.
Image

My Switch friend code: SW-5399-6466-3493

Image

User avatar
skyhighway
Bit
Bit
Posts: 144
Joined: Wed Dec 27, 2017 11:48 am
Flair: hey i guess
Current Project: secret project; will reveal soon
Chat Username: FyreNova

Re: I don't know how to place blocks in the editor!

Postby skyhighway » Wed Dec 27, 2017 1:08 pm

Whoops, I meant how to CHANGE the block I'm placing! lol im an idiot
I do not care about who you believe in.
Image
Image
and now for the shitposting: show
Quill wrote:Bowser was laughing because he had an AK-47 and Luigi didn't.
Knux wrote: I imagine that the theme for hell is just smb3 sky over and over again
Image

PixelPest
Link
Link
Posts: 7116
Joined: Sun Jul 12, 2015 5:38 pm
Flair: Tamer of Boom Booms
Current Project: Boom Boom Evolution
Chat Username: PixelPest
Contact:

Re: I don't know how to place blocks in the editor!

Postby PixelPest » Wed Dec 27, 2017 3:33 pm

In the PGE editor (SMBX2) you can right click on a block and transform it to a different ID (there's three options in that menu regarding transforming). If you haven't placed it yet just click on another block in the tileset tab. Most often I'll honestly just delete the block I want to replace and then place a different one

User avatar
arcade999
Kamikaze Koopa
Kamikaze Koopa
Posts: 1348
Joined: Mon Aug 15, 2016 2:23 pm
Current Project: I was working on something and AAAARRRGGGHHH, FUCK, MY LAPTOP BROKE!!!
Chat Username: arcade999

Re: I don't know how to place blocks in the editor!

Postby arcade999 » Wed Dec 27, 2017 5:45 pm

MarioRPGExpert93 wrote:Switch to 2.0 or 1.4.x, maybe that'll fix your problem.... :roll:
no offence, but I don't really see how it is relevant to his problem
Image
Image
Image
Image
Image
check out my (shitpost) youtube channel: https://www.youtube.com/channel/UC-fkps ... oRYc6XtNxQ
check out my discord server: https://discord.gg/nAjhRGb
check out my forum: http://arcade999forum.freeforums.net/
StickGuyGamez wrote:BRING ME BACK TO PENIS
Super Nick Bros X wrote:bruh
RTisBack wrote:Jesus christ isn't a lord/god you piece of human with no brain, and i mean that allah is the only one god.
Pop Yoshi Bros wrote:
arcade999 wrote:do using ms paint make me a bad human being?
No. It makes you a great veteran and someone who deserves respect...

unless you use Windows 7 paint
Noodle wrote:Danny is a crapposter. (I was in school when I typed this)
Snessy the duck wrote:
Electriking wrote:What the fuck is going on with this topic?
I have no idea. This guy honestly seems like a bot.

User avatar
Oshi
Kamikaze Koopa
Kamikaze Koopa
Posts: 1218
Joined: Sun Aug 16, 2015 12:34 pm
Flair: This account is dying
Current Project: Just
Chat Username: Oshi#3433

Re: I don't know how to place blocks in the editor!

Postby Oshi » Wed Dec 27, 2017 7:41 pm

There's a toolbar called "blocks" and you need to click that to place blocks. You can change blocks by simply clicking on another one. If you want to place them, click on the screen that your level is on.
Don't expect me to post here often, if at all.

I'm no expert, but I'm pretty sure that this isn't supposed to happen.

User avatar
Zeldamaster12
Cid
Cid
Posts: 4101
Joined: Mon Feb 24, 2014 7:43 pm
Flair: stop looking at my flair dangit
Chat Username: Zeldamaster12

Re: I don't know how to place blocks in the editor!

Postby Zeldamaster12 » Thu Dec 28, 2017 1:35 am

arcade999 wrote:
MarioRPGExpert93 wrote:Switch to 2.0 or 1.4.x, maybe that'll fix your problem.... :roll:
no offence, but I don't really see how it is relevant to his problem
It's not.
Image

PixelPest
Link
Link
Posts: 7116
Joined: Sun Jul 12, 2015 5:38 pm
Flair: Tamer of Boom Booms
Current Project: Boom Boom Evolution
Chat Username: PixelPest
Contact:

Re: CAN SOMEONE PLEASE TELL ME HOW TO CHANGE THE BLOCK IM PLACING IN 1.3.0.1

Postby PixelPest » Fri Dec 29, 2017 12:52 pm

You should go back and actually read some of the answers people gave, such as here: viewtopic.php?f=69&t=20295#p308410.

You literally just click on a different block

User avatar
xDestroy
Ninji
Ninji
Posts: 855
Joined: Fri Jul 14, 2017 1:16 pm

Re: I don't know how to place blocks in the editor!

Postby xDestroy » Sun Dec 31, 2017 5:41 pm

click and drag the blocks
no


Return to “General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 9 guests