I can't test levels in SMBX2 Beta 4

Need help with any SMBX game-related issues? Ask your questions here.
fnafan88888888
Bob-omb
Bob-omb
Posts: 32
Joined: Thu Jan 24, 2019 6:41 pm
Flair: 38A

I can't test levels in SMBX2 Beta 4

Postby fnafan88888888 » Fri Oct 09, 2020 9:46 pm

Hello everyone! Since Patch 3 of SMBX2 Beta 4 came I can't test any levels in the game (or play it), whenever I press F5 it shows me that message:

Image

I even deleted the whole game and download it again and moved it to another place in PC because when I tried to install it in "Downloads" it showed me another message:

Image

Thankfully when I moved it to "Local Disk" the 2nd message didn't happen, but the 1st message does meaning I still can't test any levels. I really your help guys to fix this problem.

User avatar
marioman2007
Rex
Rex
Posts: 90
Joined: Tue Aug 25, 2020 3:19 am

Re: I can't test levels in SMBX2 Beta 4

Postby marioman2007 » Thu Oct 15, 2020 3:48 am

I don't have seen this issue before. try going to test > test level instead of pressin F5 key.
NOTE: this topic must be in help and support

Added in 1 minute 14 seconds:
sorry it is pressing

fnafan88888888
Bob-omb
Bob-omb
Posts: 32
Joined: Thu Jan 24, 2019 6:41 pm
Flair: 38A

Re: I can't test levels in SMBX2 Beta 4

Postby fnafan88888888 » Thu Oct 15, 2020 8:25 am

marioman2007 wrote:
Thu Oct 15, 2020 3:49 am
I don't have seen this issue before. try going to test > test level instead of pressin F5 key.
NOTE: this topic must be in help and support

Added in 1 minute 14 seconds:
sorry it is pressing
I already tried without F5. And I even played the game and it still showed me this message.

Also sorry for the wrong topic. Could you link me the right one?

And what do you mean by "it's pressing"?

User avatar
SPEEDIE
Hoopster
Hoopster
Posts: 174
Joined: Sat Nov 03, 2018 6:22 pm
Flair: Limitations don't exist, Think different.
Contact:

Re: I can't test levels in SMBX2 Beta 4

Postby SPEEDIE » Thu Oct 15, 2020 12:36 pm

You'd be surprised how many times this question is asked and I really want this to be on the front page when downloading SMBX..
Please turn off your antivirus, it's most likely what's causing the errors. Then again, why would you ever want an antivirus that gives out more false positives than real threats.

So then, turn off your antivirus and reinstall SMBX.
If something sounds too good to be true, it probably is.
Check out my YouTube channel for high quality SMBX let's plays and other stuff.
https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCncGyz ... EqBqNJyyTQ

Check out my website for computer related fun..
https://speediegamer.github.io/spd.archive

Join my SMBX discord server for exclusive updates and much more.
https://discord.gg/fahyrvk
Finished Projects:
Image
Ongoing Projects:
Blade of Justice
4lin3r

User avatar
Cedur
Toad
Toad
Posts: 6677
Joined: Tue Jun 28, 2016 10:14 am

Re: I can't test levels in SMBX2 Beta 4

Postby Cedur » Thu Oct 15, 2020 2:12 pm

> where do you get the info that the antivirus is doing this?
> what everyone asks is why antiviruses give alerts while running the setup.exe, while OP already got to install the game

fnafan, did anything change recently regarding your antivirus by any chance?
marioman2007 wrote:I don't have seen this issue before. try going to test > test level instead of pressin F5 key.

If you mean "Test level (alpha)", it says "alpha" for a reason. This tester is totally WIP (and quite obsolete due to Lunatester's existence), and it's really bugged and improper.
Image
More Supports: show

Image
Image

Still using the legacy editor? Get SMBX2 and PGE, it will improve your experience significantly. Here's why. And remember, Yoshis are tools to be used and discarded.

ShadowStarX (06/14/18) wrote: South Korea is easy deal

fnafan88888888
Bob-omb
Bob-omb
Posts: 32
Joined: Thu Jan 24, 2019 6:41 pm
Flair: 38A

Re: I can't test levels in SMBX2 Beta 4

Postby fnafan88888888 » Thu Oct 15, 2020 2:56 pm

Cedur wrote:
Thu Oct 15, 2020 2:12 pm

fnafan, did anything change recently regarding your antivirus by any chance?
No, I haven't changed anything. I just didn't play smbx for quite a time, then was checking and noticed Patch 3 came out and it shows me those messages since I downloaded it.

And no, I haven't touched anything in the antivirus.

User avatar
marioman2007
Rex
Rex
Posts: 90
Joined: Tue Aug 25, 2020 3:19 am

Re: I can't test levels in SMBX2 Beta 4

Postby marioman2007 » Sun Oct 18, 2020 6:37 am

fnafan88888888 wrote:
Thu Oct 15, 2020 8:25 am
marioman2007 wrote:
Thu Oct 15, 2020 3:49 am
I don't have seen this issue before. try going to test > test level instead of pressin F5 key.
NOTE: this topic must be in help and support

Added in 1 minute 14 seconds:
sorry it is pressing
I already tried without F5. And I even played the game and it still showed me this message.

Also sorry for the wrong topic. Could you link me the right one?

And what do you mean by "it's pressing"?
It was an spelling mistake, and I think that the thread has moved to the right forum.

Added in 1 minute 5 seconds:
Cedur wrote:
Thu Oct 15, 2020 2:12 pm
> where do you get the info that the antivirus is doing this?
> what everyone asks is why antiviruses give alerts while running the setup.exe, while OP already got to install the game

fnafan, did anything change recently regarding your antivirus by any chance?
marioman2007 wrote:I don't have seen this issue before. try going to test > test level instead of pressin F5 key.

If you mean "Test level (alpha)", it says "alpha" for a reason. This tester is totally WIP (and quite obsolete due to Lunatester's existence), and it's really bugged and improper.
No I meant the standard way, without pressing F5

Added in 2 minutes 33 seconds:
fnafan88888888 wrote:
Thu Oct 15, 2020 2:56 pm
Cedur wrote:
Thu Oct 15, 2020 2:12 pm

fnafan, did anything change recently regarding your antivirus by any chance?
No, I haven't changed anything. I just didn't play smbx for quite a time, then was checking and noticed Patch 3 came out and it shows me those messages since I downloaded it.

And no, I haven't touched anything in the antivirus.
I thin that level was made on smbx2 beta 3, the cape meadows level by Dudboi2005 doesn't work on my smbx2 beta 4.

fnafan88888888
Bob-omb
Bob-omb
Posts: 32
Joined: Thu Jan 24, 2019 6:41 pm
Flair: 38A

Re: I can't test levels in SMBX2 Beta 4

Postby fnafan88888888 » Sun Oct 18, 2020 7:57 am

marioman2007 wrote:
Sun Oct 18, 2020 6:41 am

I thin that level was made on smbx2 beta 3, the cape meadows level by Dudboi2005 doesn't work on my smbx2 beta 4.
I even tested The Invasion 2 levels and it doesn't work. It shows me this message when I play some episodes at the game too.

User avatar
Idunn
Lakitu
Lakitu
Posts: 409
Joined: Fri May 10, 2019 3:05 pm
Flair: Robotic

Re: I can't test levels in SMBX2 Beta 4

Postby Idunn » Sun Oct 18, 2020 10:13 am

Maybe you could share a Screenshot of the folder where the Exe is installed, maybe you are missing a file and we can't see that right now.
Please do not use any assets made for my Project! I will bring you to court if you do!

Kyasarin and Luminous were right all along!

Image

My Project:
Spoiler: show
Image
Projects that have my support:
Spoiler: show
Image
Image
Image
Image
Image
Image

fnafan88888888
Bob-omb
Bob-omb
Posts: 32
Joined: Thu Jan 24, 2019 6:41 pm
Flair: 38A

Re: I can't test levels in SMBX2 Beta 4

Postby fnafan88888888 » Sun Oct 18, 2020 2:59 pm

Idunn wrote:
Sun Oct 18, 2020 10:13 am
Maybe you could share a Screenshot of the folder where the Exe is installed, maybe you are missing a file and we can't see that right now.
But it does that in all levels. Can you show me an example screenshot?

User avatar
Hoeloe
Kamikaze Koopa
Kamikaze Koopa
Posts: 1277
Joined: Sat Oct 03, 2015 6:18 pm
Flair: The Codehaus Girl

Re: I can't test levels in SMBX2 Beta 4

Postby Hoeloe » Sun Oct 18, 2020 9:27 pm

How did you get "level" from "where the .exe is installed"? A screenshot of the inside of your installs "data" folder would help.

fnafan88888888
Bob-omb
Bob-omb
Posts: 32
Joined: Thu Jan 24, 2019 6:41 pm
Flair: 38A

Re: I can't test levels in SMBX2 Beta 4

Postby fnafan88888888 » Mon Oct 19, 2020 6:07 pm

Hoeloe wrote:
Sun Oct 18, 2020 9:27 pm
A screenshot of the inside of your installs "data" folder would help.
Alright, here's all of what's in my "data" folder:

Image

User avatar
Hoeloe
Kamikaze Koopa
Kamikaze Koopa
Posts: 1277
Joined: Sat Oct 03, 2015 6:18 pm
Flair: The Codehaus Girl

Re: I can't test levels in SMBX2 Beta 4

Postby Hoeloe » Tue Oct 20, 2020 2:55 pm

Okay. That looks about right. Does a clean install work for you?

fnafan88888888
Bob-omb
Bob-omb
Posts: 32
Joined: Thu Jan 24, 2019 6:41 pm
Flair: 38A

Re: I can't test levels in SMBX2 Beta 4

Postby fnafan88888888 » Tue Oct 20, 2020 4:40 pm

Hoeloe wrote:
Tue Oct 20, 2020 2:55 pm
Does a clean install work for you?
Yea, I installed the game with any pop-up massages successfully on Local Disk.

User avatar
Hoeloe
Kamikaze Koopa
Kamikaze Koopa
Posts: 1277
Joined: Sat Oct 03, 2015 6:18 pm
Flair: The Codehaus Girl

Re: I can't test levels in SMBX2 Beta 4

Postby Hoeloe » Wed Oct 21, 2020 12:06 pm

I'm not sure what happened, but it sounds like either something broke during the install, or you accidentally moved or deleted a key file. If it's working now then that's good.

fnafan88888888
Bob-omb
Bob-omb
Posts: 32
Joined: Thu Jan 24, 2019 6:41 pm
Flair: 38A

Re: I can't test levels in SMBX2 Beta 4

Postby fnafan88888888 » Wed Oct 21, 2020 12:31 pm

Hoeloe wrote:
Wed Oct 21, 2020 12:06 pm
I'm not sure what happened, but it sounds like either something broke during the install, or you accidentally moved or deleted a key file. If it's working now then that's good.
No, sadly it's still not working. Is there anything I could do? Like contact the developers or they'll see it?

User avatar
Hoeloe
Kamikaze Koopa
Kamikaze Koopa
Posts: 1277
Joined: Sat Oct 03, 2015 6:18 pm
Flair: The Codehaus Girl

Re: I can't test levels in SMBX2 Beta 4

Postby Hoeloe » Wed Oct 21, 2020 10:48 pm

I just asked if it works on a clean install and you said yes???

Does it work or doesn't it?

Also I am a developer, so I'm not sure what you mean by "contact the developers".

fnafan88888888
Bob-omb
Bob-omb
Posts: 32
Joined: Thu Jan 24, 2019 6:41 pm
Flair: 38A

Re: I can't test levels in SMBX2 Beta 4

Postby fnafan88888888 » Thu Oct 22, 2020 8:40 am

Hoeloe wrote:
Wed Oct 21, 2020 10:48 pm
I just asked if it works on a clean install and you said yes???

Does it work or doesn't it?
I don't know what you mean by "clean install" but I installed it without any problems.

And I can open the editor, edit & save levels. But that's it. I can't test levels or play episodes.
Hoeloe wrote:
Wed Oct 21, 2020 10:48 pm
Also I am a developer, so I'm not sure what you mean by "contact the developers".
I'm sorry. I didn't know you're one. What I meant is how to fix the error that prevent me from testing levels? Should I wait for the next patch or just continue with patch 2? And if there's more developers maybe you or I should contact them. Maybe they know how to solve this problem.

User avatar
Hoeloe
Kamikaze Koopa
Kamikaze Koopa
Posts: 1277
Joined: Sat Oct 03, 2015 6:18 pm
Flair: The Codehaus Girl

Re: I can't test levels in SMBX2 Beta 4

Postby Hoeloe » Thu Oct 22, 2020 7:21 pm

A clean install means you install the engine fresh, to a new location, with no modifications at all (not even adding episodes). Does it work if you do that, or do you have the same issue?

fnafan88888888
Bob-omb
Bob-omb
Posts: 32
Joined: Thu Jan 24, 2019 6:41 pm
Flair: 38A

Re: I can't test levels in SMBX2 Beta 4

Postby fnafan88888888 » Fri Oct 23, 2020 11:12 am

Hoeloe wrote:
Thu Oct 22, 2020 7:21 pm
A clean install means you install the engine fresh, to a new location, with no modifications at all (not even adding episodes). Does it work if you do that, or do you have the same issue?
OK, so I installed the game from this (on Local Disk but another location):

Image

But again I got this message:

Image

I tried installing the game in a different location from Image Is that a problem?

Also one more thing: if I didn't subscribe to this topic (my own topic) I don't get notified with new replies. Shouldn't I get notified even if I didn't subscribe to the topic? Because I'm the author of it?


Return to “Help and Support”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests